skip navigation
Home
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
12/07/2023, 7:30am CST
Norah Hushagen of Forest Lake, who didn't stop when she tumbled on the way to the state title, is the Metro Girls Cross-Country Runner of the Year.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
12/07/2023, 7:30am CST
Norah Hushagen of Forest Lake, who didn't stop when she tumbled on the way to the state title, is the Metro Girls Cross-Country Runner of the Year.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
12/07/2023, 7:00am CST
Five victories and a state title this fall made Robert Mechura of Roseville an award-winner — and provided content for his YouTube venture.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
11/04/2023, 2:15pm CDT
Norah Hushagen won the individual title by more than 30 seconds despite a fall, and Wayzata repeated as team champ.
Read More
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
09/03/2019, 11:45am CDT
Click to find out how to nominate an athlete.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
12/07/2023, 7:30am CST
Norah Hushagen of Forest Lake, who didn't stop when she tumbled on the way to the state title, is the Metro Girls Cross-Country Runner of the Year.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
12/07/2023, 7:00am CST
Five victories and a state title this fall made Robert Mechura of Roseville an award-winner — and provided content for his YouTube venture.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
11/04/2023, 2:15pm CDT
Norah Hushagen won the individual title by more than 30 seconds despite a fall, and Wayzata repeated as team champ.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
11/04/2023, 2:00pm CDT
Robert Mechura overtook Minneapolis Southwest’s Sam Scott in the final 20 meters, while the Trojans completed a three-peat.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
11/03/2023, 2:30pm CDT
The list ranges from a freshman to a pair of seniors and touches on all three classes.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
09/22/2023, 7:30pm CDT
Sam Scott finished second in the championship race.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
09/18/2023, 7:45am CDT
Lights powered by generators reveal Hopkins’ Sydney Drevlow and Roseville’s Robert Mechura as varsity winners at Eden Prairie’s night races.
Read More
By Star Tribune staff
09/14/2023, 11:45am CDT
Wayzata teams lead both Class 3A polls, and St. Paul Highland Park is ranked first among 2A girls.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
09/07/2023, 11:45am CDT
Sam Scott of Minneapolis Southwest and Caitlyn Osanai of Robbinsdale Armstrong won the St. Olaf Showcase, but the state meet will move to the U.
Read More
Feed for https://www.startribune.com/sports/preps/blogs/index.rss2
Feed for https://www.startribune.com/sports/index.rss2
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
04/25/2024, 8:30am CDT
Mason West quarterbacked the Hornets to the Class 6A football final and starred on the school's state champion hockey team.
Read More
By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune
04/23/2024, 8:00am CDT
High schoolers will learn how to properly record coaching film at free training session hosted by the Football Film Federation at the Radisson Blu on Sunday.
Read More
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
04/17/2024, 9:30am CDT
After being an assistant coach for 19 years, Adam Spurrell is getting the chance to lead one of the metro area's traditional football powers at Maple Grove.
Read More
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
11/21/2023, 10:45am CST
Katie Aafedt coached Edina 11 seasons and was involved with her alma mater's program for more than two decades.
Read More
By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
11/03/2023, 12:15pm CDT
The Hornets defeated Wayzata on two goals from Izzy Engle and finished 22-0.
Read More
By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune
11/03/2023, 10:00am CDT
The Trojans won their fifth state title and their third in the past six opportunities.
Read More
By SportsEngine Staff
12/06/2022, 8:45am CST
See which photo won as your pick for the 2022 photo of the year, and see other finalists from the season.
Read More
By Kassondra Burtis, SportsEngine
10/25/2022, 11:15am CDT
See who fans voted as the top performer from Oct. 17-22.
Read More
By Kassondra Burtis, SportsEngine
10/17/2022, 10:00am CDT
See who fans voted as the top performer from Oct. 10-15.
Read More
By RON HAGGSTROM, Star Tribune
04/01/2024, 9:00am CDT
Rosemount's Lucas Gerten won the diving state title for the third season in a row and set a record with his score.
Read More
By RON HAGGSTROM, Star Tribune
03/02/2024, 6:45pm CST
The Class 1A championship push got off to a quick start when the team won the first three races.
Read More
By RON HAGGSTROM, Star Tribune
03/02/2024, 5:00pm CST
Rosemount's Lucas Gerten won his third diving title in a row with a record score, and St. Cloud's Micah Davis won two races and set a record. Edina won the team title.
Read More
By Star Tribune staff
04/11/2024, 12:45pm CDT
St. Paul Academy is ranked first in Class 1A and has the top two players in the individual rankings. Wayzata is No. 1 in 2A, with two players in the top 10.
Read More
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
12/07/2023, 7:45am CST
Isabelle Einess of Breck, who learned from her one high school loss that she must deal with anxiety, is the Metro Player of the Year.
Read More
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
10/27/2023, 4:15pm CDT
Shortening points to conserve energy, Claire Loftus defeated Eagan’s Cassandra Li, adding singles success to her team title.
Read More